STEM OPT

By | Business Immigration, Citizenship and Naturalization, Uncategorized | No Comments

Employer’s obligations

If you are going to hire a trainee on her post education completion OPT (Optional Practical Training)
1 You must sign up with E Verify
2 Need to have the contact information of the student’s DSO—and report:

• Have a planned formal training program-on form I-983-Customized for each student with evaluation
• Any Material Change (like different location) on a new I-983
• Termination of employment —-report within 5 days of termination

2 EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP-
Kind of similar to the H-1B control issue, this is more specific. While employers maybe able to send employee to another location, it cannot be labor for hire. The employer or an employer’s representative should be there to supervise and implement the training described in the 983. For instance if Employer CCC employed OPT student X and deployed them to work for Amazon. Employer CCC must have another employee at Amazon to supervise X at amazon’s presence.

Small consulting companies, who cannot have the above or staffing companies should not hire OPT student. Employers need to make sure that they have enough resources and trained personnel available to train the OPT student.

STUDENTS

One gets 24 months on STEM for any STEM degree. For instance Student X does a Bachelor’s in Engineering—he gets 24 months. The he does a Master’s in Engineering. He gets another 24 mts.

UNEMPLOYMENT PERIOD :

Initial post completion 12 months: 90 days
24 month extension: 150 days

For more information please contact Banerjee & Associates

 

Employment Based Visa Retrogression

By | Business Immigration, Citizenship and Naturalization, Retrogression, Uncategorized, Visa | No Comments

Please note that for the month of September 2018, the Employment based EB-1, 2 and 3 are oversubscribed worldwide. This means no one can file their Employment based I-485 petitions. Additionally if anyone who had an Employment based interview starting August 8—-will not receive their Green Card (Permanent Resident Card), until at least October. This is the first time in history for this to happen.

Charlie Oppenheim, Chief of Visa Section predicts that:
From October, EB-1 both from China and India will be able to file the I-485 petitions

He predicts that EB-1 and EB-2 for all other countries will be current from October 2019. This means that applicants who were interviewed in August will be able to get their Green Card (Permanent Resident Card).

EB-2 for China will retrogress in September 2018 from March 1, 2015 to Jan 1, 2013. This means that EB-3 for China will have a faster Priority Date. However Mr. Oppenheim does predict that China EB-2 will recover from October 2018. It will stay ahead of EB-3 until at least Jan 2019.

For India, both EB-1 and EB-2 will retrogress to 2007 and 2003. But the EB-2 numbers are expected to come up to 2009. EB-3 will move slowly pending demand.

Charlie Oppenheim is the head of the visa numbers at Department of State, and is the best possible source on visas. Please note that these are mere predictions, and may not be true

 

For more information contact Banerjee & Associates

CPT/OPT and H-1B portability Dangers

By | Business Immigration, Citizenship and Naturalization, Employer/Employee, H1-B, Immigration Policy, Immigration Reform | No Comments

 

On June 28, 2018 and July 13 2018, the CIS issued 2 memos that might drastically change the practice of Immigration law. Since I practice mainly Business Immigration Law, I will discuss the ramification of these two memos as they pertain to Business Immigration.

The RFE memo (July 13th) seems to say that RFEs will be issued for only those cases that does not meet the prima facia evidence. That evidence is just filing ALL THE REQUIRED FORMS. This memo starts from Sept 11.

The Notice to Appear memo (NTA Memo-June 28 ) says that That CIS will issue NTA (ie start removal proceedings) if CIS denies an application.

The guidance for the RFE memo is that we need to do our very best. It has not been interpreted yet, but we do need to file all control letters and Specialty Occupations letters at the filing stage.

But the NTA memo will have more far reaching consequences to Employment based applicants, particularly Stem students and H-1B portability.

An NTA is a document sent by ICE, when CIS refers the case to them. It starts the process of Removal. NTA’s are issued with no dates given on the Notice to Appear. It says TBD.  According to the Supreme Court Case Pereira V Sessions, 2018, the court ruled that writing TBD makes the NTA flawed. It has to specify the date, time and place to appear. Since that is not ICE’s procedure, lawyers have had varied success in getting those cases dismissed. Basically it depends on the judge. But those cases were before Pereira. Now though ICE has to give dates and times, so it remains to be seen what ICE will do.

 

Students on STEM

Current Request for Evidences are not based on third party sites, but on period of stay after obtaining the OPT. Students CANNOT have more than 90 days in a 12 month OPT, more than 120 days for 17 months; and more than 150 days for 24 months. Please note that voluntary work IS counted as work, so they will need employer verification.

What happens if the stem applicant gets a denial of their H status and does not have time left on their OPT?

We would like to have individuals maintain status. Please study in your subject in as good a school you can get in. Please do not take CPT. Please do NOT work illegally.

 

What happens if an H petition for transfer gets denied?

We are advising clients to file with Premium and not quit the first job. Of course the CIS will give an RFE, esp if this is a computer job, and can and does deny with no proof.

 

What happens with folks filing for Adjustment of Status has been on CPT, or has worked with no authorization?

Increasingly CIS officers, during Employment based interviews, are going through an applicant’s status and can deny based on any status issues. However, there is a remedy applicable for Employment based applicants. Under Section 245 K of the INA, the government can only look at status 180 days from the last entry. So as soon as any of these individuals receives their Advance Parole documents, we are sending them to Canada or Mexico just before the interview, so Citizenship and Immigration can ONLY adjudicate status from the last entry.

For more information contact Banerjee&Associates