Current Issues in Business Immigration Law

By | Business Immigration, H1-B, Houston Immigration, Immigration, Immigration Policy, Uncategorized | No Comments

Stem OPT:
Status: Students cannot have more than 90 days if the OPT is for 12 months
Students cannot have more than 120 days if the OPT is for 17 months
Students cannot have more than 150 days if the OPT is for 24 months
Make sure that the job is in the area of your subject

OPT extension-Third party: There is a fight between Citizenship and Immigration Service and Immigration and Customs enforcement about whether third party placement is allowed on the Stem extension. The problem is not who is wrong or right. The problem is that if using this excuse the Citizenship and Immigration Service denies the H petition, then the F student might get out of status.

CPT: Be very careful with the day one CPT. The Citizenship and Immigration Service will ask to prove that : 1 Your course needs you to have practical training. Also note that the schools MUST have classes as well. You cannot have a job say in a different city as the schools. Very often these are problematic and Citizenship and Immigration Service will rule that you do not have status. If you are out of status for
General advice: Keep in touch with the DSO at ALL times.

H-1B –Request for Evidence : Specialty Occupation-–The key to winning this is Expert opinion. However in third party placements, the Citizenship and Immigration Service wants an expert who has knowledge of the end project. We use folks employers know, rather than pay for stock expertise letters
H-1B Request for Evidence : Pay Level: This was more of a last year’s issue. We had an amazing brief that we wrote and won most of our specialty occupation Requests for Evidence. General advice: Stick to whatever the Employer states in the Labor Condition Application. Be careful for certain SOC codes.

For more Information visit Banerjee & Associates

Visa and Security checks.

By | Business Immigration, Houston Immigration, Immigration, Security, Travel, Uncategorized | No Comments

A huge power company client of mine told me that one of their vendors have a policy of not hiring non immigrants. However with the low employment rate, US Citizens or Green card holders cannot be found to fill the positions. The current administration has created this fear of immigrants. This is the process of how much screening goes into getting a US visa, and it is more stringent than any screening done for USCs.

1. In most types of visa the first process is filed with the Citizenship and Immigration Service. I tell my client that they are omniscient, because they can see expunged criminal history, which a State police cannot.

2. When a visa applicant goes to US consulates to get a visa, the Department of State does various types of checks. Apart from all 10 fingers and facial recognition, the Department of State also does various types of name checks, etc. These checks have various names: NCIC, Condor Sao, Mantis SAO, etc. They have intelligence that we will not have. Again, they work with various intelligence agencies, and the process has become extremely stringent since 9/11. If there is any doubt whatsoever, then visas are refused. This might explain why we have not had legal entrants entering with visas since 9/11 have not committed any crimes.

Look these up: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_Advisory_Opinion
https://www.fbi.gov/services/cjis/nics
State govts do not have access to these

3. At their Port of Entry, the Customs and Border Patrol does another security check with all 10 fingerprinting and facial recognition. The database that all 3 agencies use are secret and private citizens do not have access to this.

4. It is a violation of employment law to discriminate against someone who the federal Govt has authorized to work. Companies can only discriminate if an individual is not qualified to do the work.

For more information, contact Banerjee and Associates