Immigrants with Advanced Degrees Can Qualify for EB-2

By October 11, 2011Immigration Policy

Immigrants who hold advanced degrees can qualify for special visas through the EB-2 immigrant visa program. EB-2 allows immigrants with a U.S. job offer and a Department of Labor certification a way to come to America and contribute to the workforce. Individuals can also qualify under a National Interest Waiver with at least 10 years of experience in a specific field.

Individuals must show documentation regarding their extraordinary ability and have three of the following records:
Relevant documentation of a higher degree from a university or institution
Letter from employer showing 10 years of experience in the industry
License to practice in the profession
Salary demonstrating exceptional ability
Membership in professional organizations
Evidence of achievements and contributions to the field

Individuals with science, business, and tech backgrounds are particularly sought after. An individual’s spouse and children under the age of 18 can also qualify to come to the United States through the E-21 and E-22 visa. A skilled immigration attorney can vastly help expedite the process and ensure that all paperwork is filled out completely.

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has rolled out these new policies and outreach efforts to make it easier for these highly qualified immigrants to come to the United States. Most immigrants who qualify under this category must show their diploma or related certificates. Reference letters, salary history, recognition in the field, and other documentation is acceptable for the USCIS requirements.

“Encouraging the kinds of streamlining measures USCIS is taking today has been one key focus of the President’s Council on Jobs and Competitiveness because they help ensure that America can continue to out-innovate and out-compete the world in a global economy,” said USCIS’ director Alejandro Mayorkas.

The streamline process hopes to attract multinational executives and managers from overseas. New businesses and start-ups are also encouraged. Premium processing guarantees a 15 calendar day turnaround time by paying a premium service fee. The clock starts ticking when form I-907, request for premium processing, is received by the USCIS.

Many people that have qualified under this visa are in the field of engineering, medicine, teaching, architecture, and law. The petitioning employer must submit a labor certificate on behalf of the immigrant to show that the foreign worker is not displacing a qualified U.S. worker out of a job.

A. Banerjee is a Houston immigration lawyer in Texas. Before selecting an immigration lawyer in Houston Texas, contact the Law Offices of Annie Banerjee by visiting their information filled web site at http://www.visatous.com.